Dig Deep, Natural Beauty is more than What it Says on the Label

>Home Page >>Au Natural >>>Natural Beauty


Search

Use the breadcrumb menu to navigate or use the SEARCH icon on the left - follow the Moyo path

What is Moringa Oil and why does it seem to carry the mark of a cosmetic legend?

The natural goodness of cold pressed Moringa Oil (INCI: Moringa Oleifera Oil) dates back thousands of years ago. The Romans recognised the natural properties of Moringa Oil and used it extensively in perfumes.

The Egyptians also recognised its natural protective properties and used it on their skin to protect themselves from the harsh desert conditions. Both these uses have been documented by these ancient cultures.

Moringa Oleifera Pods or Chicken Legs

Moringa Oil is a stable speciality oil with excellent oxidative resistance that gives it a natural shelf life of up to 5 years.

The oil is extracted from the highly nutritive seed (which are grown in pods, also nicknamed “chicken legs”) which can provide an oil yield of up to 40%.

The table below shows the highly nutritious value of the seeds and pod.


Nutritional value per 100 g for the Raw Pods (3.5 oz)

Energy

Carbohydrates

- Dietary fiber

Fat

Protein

Water

Vitamin A equiv.

Thiamine (vit. B1)

Riboflavin (vit. B2)

Niacin (vit. B3)

Pantothenic acid (B5)

Vitamin B6

Folate (vit. B9)

Vitamin C

Calcium

Iron

Magnesium

Manganese

Phosphorus

Potassium

Sodium

Zinc

37 kcal (150 kJ)

8.53 g

3.2 g

0.20 g

2.10 g

88.20 g

4 μg (1%)

0.0530 mg (5%)

0.074 mg (6%)

0.620 mg (4%)

0.794 mg (16%)

0.120 mg (9%)

44 μg (11%)

141.0 mg (170%)

30 mg (3%)

0.36 mg (3%)

45 mg (13%)

0.259 mg (12%)

50 mg (7%)

461 mg (10%)

42 mg (3%)

0.45 mg (5%)

The percentages indicate the US recommendations for adults.
Information from United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)

Other key ingredients make Moringa Oil an important contribution to the Natural Beauty market

Over and above its nutritional value, Moringa Oil is also known as Behen Oil because it contains approximately 7-10% of behenic acid. This behenic acid is a saturated fat that is moisturising to both the skin and hair.

This natural product is also a key source of oleic acid, which is similar in chemical composition to Olive Oil. This property makes it light and easily spreadable on the skin.

The Natural Beauty of Moringa Oil is an Effective Natural Moisturiser

Characteristics of a Natural Beauty product, like Moringa Oil

Unfortunately, products like Herbal Essences twists our interpretation of the word Natural and takes advantage of emotional marketing.

A natural beauty product is NOT a natural ingredient mixed with a petrochemical ingredient.

A natural beauty product integrates seamlessly with our environment and all living creatures in it.

This is a natural characteristic of Moringa Oil.

Other natural characteristics of Moringa Oil are :

Natural Beauty Moringa Oil with Light Yellow Hue

It is a highly stable, penetrating oil that is rich in antioxidants including Vitamin A.

It helps to improve the appearance and radiance of the skin.

It is an anti-oxidant and this characteristic may make it an effective defence mechanism against free radicals (which creates ageing in our skin)

It is also regarded as a "cleansing oil" because it helps to rid the scalp and hair of dirt and foreign residue.

It is also a balancing oil and is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.

Its stable chemical consistency and very mild aroma makes Moringa Oil complementary to natural personal fragrance products.

It is also known for its ability to act as a natural fixative which helps to stabilize fragrances that have volatile chemical characteristics.

The key cosmetic properties of natural Moringa Oil are as follows :

  • Effective Anti-Oxidant
  • Light Viscosity
  • Very Mild, Nutty Aroma
  • Clear to Pale Yellow Hue
  • Highly Absorptive for Effective Moisturising
  • Quick Absorption
  • Rich in Vitamins A and E
  • Good Stability
  • Excellent Source of Fatty Acids

The Miracle Tree

If you enjoy DIY cosmetics or if you simply want the best for yourself, Moringa Oil is suitable for personal care applications like natural perfumes & personal fragrances, natural moisturisers, natural nail-care, natural hair care, natural anti-aging, natural lip care and natural massage products.

It has earned its name of the Miracle Tree.

Natural Beauty Miracle Tree

Picture from www.miracletrees.org

Follow our journey as we start a small farm in Malawi, learning, growing and eventually pressing the seed to produce Moringa Oil from this amazing tree.

Click here for the link to take you there so you can read all about it.

Young Moringa Pods


Natural Beauty (Back to Top)

Home Page